« Back to Search Results
Reviewed

Move San Diego Inc

Last Updated: 6/28/2013 5:25:59 PM

Nonprofit

Move San Diego Inc

Address

PO Box 87588
Attn Elyse Lowe

San Diego, CA 92138-

Primary Phone

(619) 702-4266

Primary Fax

(619) 595-1588

Contact Email

elowe@movesandiego.org

Facebook

Visit us on Facebook

twitter

Visit us on Facebook

CEO/Executive Director

Ms. Elyse W. Lowe

Board Chair

Mr. Stephen Haase

Board Chair Company Affiliation

Baldwin and Sons

Board Members

View

Year of Incorporation

2004

Former Names

Organization received a competitive grant from the community foundation in the past five years

No


 
 
 
Please click the arrow only once to play the organization's video.If the arrow is double clicked,YouTube's website will be launched.

Overview

The mission of Move San Diego is to convene a broad collaboration of people and organizations to prioritize, fund, and implement sustainable, healthy, convenient transportation and the related land use solutions that get people and goods where they are going, on time, throughout the San Diego region.

Our primary goal is to promote progress on the planning, development, and use of different transportation modes - such as walking, bicycling and public transit - and the land use patterns that help determine their effectiveness. Move San Diego seeks to bring the region's transportation investments into balance by protecting BOTH the region's enormous investment in roads AND its environment and quality of life. Transportation investments must be made in a more strategic. sustainable and cost-effective manner.

More Background

Programs

Advocacy

Education

MOVE Alliance

View Program Details

Financials

For more details regarding the organization's financial information, select the financial tab and review available comments.

Projected Revenue

$485,668

Projected Expenses

$382,893

View Financial Details


Share |

Related Information

Environment

These organizations exist to preserve the precious resources that allow us to live, breathe, and enjoy the beautiful habits that surround us. They help to ensure that all San Diegans are able to enjoy clean water, lush landscapes, and a stable ecosystem. More than that, they work toward restoring what has been damaged and polluted, and developing new ways to live sustainably and care for our surroundings. Click on category search to review nonprofits.

Arts, Culture, and Humanities

The arts reflect the pulse, vibrancy, and lifeblood of San Diego. This arena helps to cultivate a sense of understanding and belonging in the community by sparking curiosity and building connections through creative expression. Click on category search to review nonprofits.