« Back to Search Results
Reviewed

Wayword, Inc. (A Way with Words)

Last Updated: 9/17/2014 2:04:39 PM

Nonprofit

Wayword, Inc. (A Way with Words)

Address

P.O. Box 632721


San Diego, CA 92163-

Primary Phone

(619) 567-9673

Primary Fax

(866) 843 0495

Contact Email

words@waywordradio.org

Facebook

Visit us on Facebook

twitter

Visit us on Facebook

CEO/Executive Director

Board Chair

Martha Barnette

Board Chair Company Affiliation

"A Way with Words"

Board Members

View

Year of Incorporation

2009

Former Names

Organization received a competitive grant from the community foundation in the past five years

Yes


Overview

A Way with Words, which receives no funding from NPR or KPBS, is more than a public radio program about language. We believe that people are naturally curious about the world around them, and that learning about language is a powerful means of helping them connect with each other and communicate more effectively. Our goal is to change the way people think and talk about language -- bridging the gap between academics and the lay public, making scholarly research accessible, and providing that information to as many people as possible in a way that entertains as well as inspires.
 
Founded and nurtured here in San Diego, A Way with Words is now broadcast to listeners in 28 states, plus Mexico and Canada, reaching an estimated quarter-million listeners a week. Wayword, Inc., which independently produces and distributes the program free of charge, is supported by, and partners with, organizations and individuals who believe in lifelong learning and better human communication.

More Background

Programs

"A Way with Words" public radio show

View Program Details

Financials

For more details regarding the organization's financial information, select the financial tab and review available comments.

Projected Revenue

$140,000

Projected Expenses

$459,305

View Financial Details


Share |

Related Information

Arts, Culture, and Humanities

The arts reflect the pulse, vibrancy, and lifeblood of San Diego. This arena helps to cultivate a sense of understanding and belonging in the community by sparking curiosity and building connections through creative expression. Click on category search to review nonprofits.

Education

Education is a vital stepping stone for every life stage. Whether teaching young children, adults, or disabled individuals, these organizations ensure that opportunities for improvement and development are available to everyone. They help to expand horizons and open doors for a brighter future. Click on category search to review nonprofits.