« Back to Search Results
Reviewed

California Bipolar Foundation

Last Updated: 5/28/2014 12:58:47 PM

Nonprofit

California Bipolar Foundation

Address

International Bipolar Foundation
8895 Towne Centere Drive Suite 105-360

San Diego, CA 92122-

Primary Phone

(858) 764-2496

Primary Fax

(858) 764-2491

Contact Email

info@ibpf.org

Facebook

Visit us on Facebook

twitter

Visit us on Facebook

CEO/Executive Director

Ashley Jacobs

Board Chair

Muffy Walker

Board Chair Company Affiliation

Board Members

View

Year of Incorporation

2007

Former Names

Organization received a competitive grant from the community foundation in the past five years

No


Overview

International Bipolar Foundation is a not for profit organization whose mission is to improve understanding and treatment of bipolar disorder through research; to promote care and support resources for individuals and caregivers; and to erase stigma through education.



More Background

Programs

Webinar and Lecture Series

Girl Scouts Live Healthy, Lead Healthy Initiative

Healthy Living with Bipolar Disorder Book

View Program Details

Financials

For more details regarding the organization's financial information, select the financial tab and review available comments.

Projected Revenue

$400,000

Projected Expenses

$340,000

View Financial Details


Share |

Related Information

Health & Human Services

Helping people in our community is an important part of giving back. Our local nonprofit sector has organizations with services built for our local community and our unique needs. These organizations play an important role in our community and provide social services support. San Diego relies more on nonprofits that take care of health and social services than other cities (USD SOLES Caster Center). Click on category search to review nonprofits.

Arts, Culture, and Humanities

The arts reflect the pulse, vibrancy, and lifeblood of San Diego. This arena helps to cultivate a sense of understanding and belonging in the community by sparking curiosity and building connections through creative expression. Click on category search to review nonprofits.