« Back to Search Results
Reviewed

American Youth Hostels, Inc.

Last Updated: 4/21/2014 2:38:11 PM

Nonprofit

American Youth Hostels, Inc.

Address

739 4th Avenue
203

San Diego, CA 92101-

Primary Phone

(619) 338-9981

Primary Fax

(240) 650-2100

Contact Email

sue.schaffner@hiusa.org

Facebook

Visit us on Facebook

CEO/Executive Director

Mr. Russ Hedge

Board Chair

Glenn Azuma

Board Chair Company Affiliation

Real Estate/Law

Board Members

View

Year of Incorporation

1949

Former Names

American Youth Hostels, San Diego Council (2013)

Organization received a competitive grant from the community foundation in the past five years

No

A meal is a great way to get to break down barriers to understanding
A meal is a great way to get to break down barriers to understanding
Please click the arrow only once to play the organization's video.If the arrow is double clicked,YouTube's website will be launched.

Overview

To help all, especially the young, gain a greater understanding of the world and its people through hostelling.

More Background

Programs

Hostels

Peace Conference

Travel Programs for Youth and Adults

View Program Details

Financials

For more details regarding the organization's financial information, select the financial tab and review available comments.

Projected Revenue

$1,585,881

Projected Expenses

$1,730,949

View Financial Details


Share |

Related Information
Youth Development

Developing the future of our community is a crucial endeavor that requires the care and resources of all San Diegans. Cultivating compassionate, intelligent, and emotionally healthy youth is imperative to this vision. It takes a village. These organizations work towards inspiring, challenging, and creating the next generation of community leaders. Click on category search to review nonprofits.

Arts, Culture, and Humanities

The arts reflect the pulse, vibrancy, and lifeblood of San Diego. This arena helps to cultivate a sense of understanding and belonging in the community by sparking curiosity and building connections through creative expression. Click on category search to review nonprofits.