« Back to Search Results
Reviewed

Girl Scouts San Diego

Last Updated: 3/15/2014 11:54:29 PM

Nonprofit

Girl Scouts San Diego

Address

1231 Upas St


San Diego, CA 92103-

Primary Phone

(619) 298-8391

Primary Fax

(619) 298-2031

Facebook

Visit us on Facebook

twitter

Visit us on Facebook

CEO/Executive Director

Ms. Jo Dee C. Jacob

Board Chair

President Debbie Rider

Board Chair Company Affiliation

USD School of Law

Board Members

View

Year of Incorporation

1917

Former Names

Organization received a competitive grant from the community foundation in the past five years

No


Overview

Our mission is to build girls of confidence, courage and character who make the world a better place. Girl Scouts is the world's premier leadership development organization for girls. We envision a future where more girls and women are leaders. Our innovative programs in health, the arts, technology, financial literacy, the environment and public service are making that vision a reality. 

More Background

Programs

Girl Scout Leadership Experience

View Program Details

Financials

For more details regarding the organization's financial information, select the financial tab and review available comments.

Projected Revenue

$9,737,093

Projected Expenses

$9,737,093

View Financial Details


Share |

Related Information
Youth Development

Developing the future of our community is a crucial endeavor that requires the care and resources of all San Diegans. Cultivating compassionate, intelligent, and emotionally healthy youth is imperative to this vision. It takes a village. These organizations work towards inspiring, challenging, and creating the next generation of community leaders. Click on category search to review nonprofits.