« Back to Search Results
Reviewed

Japanese Friendship Garden of San Diego

Last Updated: 4/11/2014 1:01:59 PM

Nonprofit

Japanese Friendship Garden of San Diego

Address

2125 Park Blvd


San Diego, CA 92101-

Primary Phone

(619) 232-2721

Primary Fax

(619) 232-0917

Contact Email

jfgsd@niwa.org

CEO/Executive Director

Ms. Luanne Kanzawa

Board Chair

Mr Dennis Otsuji

Board Chair Company Affiliation

Board Members

View

Year of Incorporation

1981

Former Names

Organization received a competitive grant from the community foundation in the past five years

No



Overview

The mission of the Japanese Friendship Garden Society of San Diego is to create a Japanese-style garden dedicated to the well-being of all people which provides educational programs that encourage understanding of the Japanese heritage among people of diverse ethnic backgrounds and cultures. 

More Background

Programs

Educational Program

View Program Details

Financials

For more details regarding the organization's financial information, select the financial tab and review available comments.

Projected Revenue

$1,017,000

Projected Expenses

$856,000

View Financial Details


Share |

Related Information
Arts, Culture, and Humanities

The arts reflect the pulse, vibrancy, and lifeblood of San Diego. This arena helps to cultivate a sense of understanding and belonging in the community by sparking curiosity and building connections through creative expression. Click on category search to review nonprofits.