« Back to Search Results
Reviewed

San Diego Center for Children

Last Updated: 4/8/2013 6:43:39 PM

Nonprofit

San Diego Center for Children

Address

3002 Armstrong St


San Diego, CA 92111-

Primary Phone

(858) 277-9550

Primary Fax

(858) 560-5456

Facebook

Visit us on Facebook

twitter

Visit us on Facebook

CEO/Executive Director

Mr. David C. McCaslin

Board Chair

Sheila Howe

Board Chair Company Affiliation

Sycuan Casino

Board Members

View

Year of Incorporation

1898

Former Names

Organization received a competitive grant from the community foundation in the past five years

No


Overview

San Diego Center for Children's Logo
Behavioral Care
Education & Wellness
Foster Care Services
Proven Therapy
Family Support

Our Mission

The mission of the San Diego Center for Children is to promote the wellbeing of children, youth, families, and communities by providing an array of proven and effective mental health, educational, and social services.

Young Student

More Background

Programs

Music Program

Intensive Reading Improvement Program

View Program Details

Financials

For more details regarding the organization's financial information, select the financial tab and review available comments.

Projected Revenue

$18,000,000

Projected Expenses

$17,500,000

View Financial Details


Share |

Related Information
Health & Human Services

Helping people in our community is an important part of giving back. Our local nonprofit sector has organizations with services built for our local community and our unique needs. These organizations play an important role in our community and provide social services support. San Diego relies more on nonprofits that take care of health and social services than other cities (USD SOLES Caster Center). Click on category search to review nonprofits.

Youth Development

Developing the future of our community is a crucial endeavor that requires the care and resources of all San Diegans. Cultivating compassionate, intelligent, and emotionally healthy youth is imperative to this vision. It takes a village. These organizations work towards inspiring, challenging, and creating the next generation of community leaders. Click on category search to review nonprofits.