« Back to Search Results
Reviewed

Parkinson's Association of San Diego, Inc.

Last Updated: 4/14/2014 12:48:24 PM

Nonprofit

Parkinson's Association of San Diego, Inc.

Address

8555 Aero Dr.
Suite 308

San Diego, CA 92123-1746

Primary Phone

(858) 273-6763

Primary Fax

(858) 273-6764

Facebook

Visit us on Facebook

twitter

Visit us on Facebook

CEO/Executive Director

Jerry Henberger

Board Chair

Richard Brydges, Phd, Capt. USN Retired

Board Chair Company Affiliation

Board Members

View

Year of Incorporation

1989

Former Names

San Diego Parkinson Corportation (1989)

Parkinson's Disease Association of San Diego (2011)

Organization received a competitive grant from the community foundation in the past five years

No



Overview

The Parkinson's Association of San Diego improves quality of life for those affected by Parkinson's through education, family services and suppport of promising research.

More Background

Programs

County-wide Support Group Network

Supported In-Home Respite

Tremble Clefs Therapeutic Singing Groups

Information & Referral

Clinical Counseling

View Program Details

Financials

For more details regarding the organization's financial information, select the financial tab and review available comments.

Projected Revenue

$1,278,230

Projected Expenses

$1,278,230

View Financial Details


Share |

Related Information

Health & Human Services

Helping people in our community is an important part of giving back. Our local nonprofit sector has organizations with services built for our local community and our unique needs. These organizations play an important role in our community and provide social services support. San Diego relies more on nonprofits that take care of health and social services than other cities (USD SOLES Caster Center). Click on category search to review nonprofits.